First Vineyard - Mission San Gabriel Archangel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397929 N 3773478
Two interpretive signs at the old Mission winery explain how the wine industry in California started here.

One of two signs at the old winery at Mission San Gabriel explains the history of wine-making in California, which all started here.

This sign is affixed to the outer door that opens to reveal the old winemaking equipment inside.

The sign reads as follows:

"California is famous the world over for its delicious and delicate wines. The Mission Padres of California propagated the vines and set out the first Vineyard in our state.

On the ranches the most popular wine was Claret, a red wine made from the Mission of Zinfandel variety of grape. White wine was made from the Muscat of Alexandria variety."

In 1833, the Mexican Governor of Alta California ordered the Missions secularized. An inventory of Mission assets was taken at that time, listing everything under the control of the Mission. Mission San Gabriel was recorded as having 163,578 vines under cultivation in four vineyards.
Group that erected the marker: Claretian Fathers

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: