Hewlett Lodge - Fulton County, GA
16S E 747140 N 3763987
This interpretative marker is located next to the Chattahoochee River NRA visitors center, 1978 Island Ford Pkwy, Sandy Springs, GA.

Hewlett Lodge

The park’s headquarters and visitor center formerly served as a family summer retreat for Samuel D Hewlett, Sr., a prominent Atlanta attorney. Its rustic Adirondacks style – local stone, cypress logs from the Okefenokee Swamp, and shingled roof with broad overhangs -was unusual in the south when the Lodge was built between 1936 and 1941.

Hewlett sold the property in 1950 to the Buckhead Century Club, which enclosed the porch and added a swimming pool. By 1955 the club had become a camp and retreat facility for the Atlanta Baptist Assembly. The National Park Service acquired Hewlett Lodge and the Island Ford area in 1979.

More Information
Hewlett Lodge was built during the 1930s for Georgia Supreme Court Justice Samuel Hewlett as a summer retreat. Today the Lodge serves is the Chattahoochee River NRA, Island Ford visitor center and park headquarters.

Supreme Court of Georgia
Wikipedia - Supreme Court of Georgia