Château de Chenonceau (Centre Val de Loire, France)
31T E 354142 N 5243162
Château de Chenonceau, known as "Château des Dames" (Castle of the Ladies), is the second the most visited castle in France, after Versailles. it is located in the Loire Valley in the town of Chenonceau in France.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Chenonceau constructed, designed and processed by women of very different in temperament. It was built by Katherine Briçonnet in 1513, enriched by Diane de Poitiers and expanded under Catherine de Medici. It becomes a place of contemplation with the White Queen Louise de Lorraine, then it is saved by Louise Dupin during the French Revolution and finally transformed by Madame Pelouze. Thus he is called the castle of the Ladies, because "this feminine imprint is everywhere, preserving the conflicts and wars to make it always been a place of peace.