Alexandria City Hall (Virginia)
City Hall for Alexandria, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Site of Assembly Hall Here was held March 22, 1785 the first conference between Representatives Alexander Henderson and George Mason of Virginia and Major Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer, Mr. Chase and Mr. Stone of Maryland. This conference resulted in the framing of the Constitution of the United States
Alexandria City Hall was erected on the site designated for the market and city hall when Alexandria was founded in 1749. The tall, steepled tower, which contrasts with the building's Second Empire-style massing and detailing, is a reconstruction of a tower designed by Benjamin H. Latrobe that was part of Alexandria's 1817 town hall. That hall burned in 1871, necessitating construction of the current building, designed by Adolph Cluss, a locally prominent architect who had designed the U.S. Department of Agriculture building in 1869 and Washington's Central Market in 1870. The new City Hall was U-shaped around a central courtyard. Originally, City Hall also housed the Masonic Lodge, court facility, and police and fire stations. Markets Stalls were located on the first floors of the west and north wings and in the courtyard. Today, only City offices remain. On the southern half of the City Hall block is a plaza completed in 1967. Through the years, the City Hall building has undergone several interior and exterior alterations. In the late 1940s, some interior renovation took place. In 1960-61, an addition was built on City Hall, filling in the old courtyard. The building was reoriented toward the south with the new entrance facing King Street and Market Square, an open, landscape plaza with central fountain, completed in 1967 as part of the Gadsby Commercial Urban Renewal Project. Beginning in 1981, the building was renovated to link the 1871 building and the 1961 addition with new elevators, stairs and corridors. The current City Hall building houses many of the City government offices, including the second floor City Council Chambers.
Building - #84003491 Hours: City Hall is open Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., except holidays, and from 9 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. noon on some Saturdays. You can view the companion waymark in the City and Town Halls category, and as a waymark in the Town Clocks category.
301 King Street
Alexandria, VA USA