L'Arche des Tour de Boulancourt, Seine et Marne, France
31U E 457929 N 5345548
Cette spectaculaire arche aux deux tours de style médiéval est en ciment / This spectacular arch with two towers is cement
Location: Île-de-France, France

"La route conduisant au château d'Augerville passe entre ces deux tours reliées par une courtine crénelée. Évoquant l'architecture médiévale, cette entrée triomphale est prolongée par l'allée des Marronniers. Elle a été édifiée en 1928 par la propriétaire du château Mme Belmont, de nationalité américaine, qui a également fait exécuter de nombreux aménagements dans les bâtiments." (visit link)
Géocache : (visit link)

*******************************************************

(EN) "The road to the castle of Augerville passes between these two towers connected by a crenellated curtain . Referring medieval architecture, this triumphal entry is prolonged by the alley of chestnut trees . It was built in 1928 by the owner of the castle Mrs. Belmont , a US citizen , who also run many amenities in the buildings . " (visit link)

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other