Platanus acerifolia, Tour Eiffel, Paris, France
31U E 448157 N 5411874
Platane à 6 troncs fusionnés au pied de la Tour Eiffel / Plane with 6 trunks fused at the foot of the Eiffel Tower
Location: Île-de-France, France

Ce Platane à six troncs est situé au pied de la tour Eiffel, dans le Parc du Champs de Mars.
"Sa forme tentaculaire est très originale. Elle serait issue d’un phénomène de fusion entre six individus originels, plantés de manière très rapprochée en ce même endroit. En effet les
platanes, comme d’autres essences, sont capables d’unir leurs troncs pour n’en former qu’un seul lorsqu’ils se développent de manière vigoureuse en situation exigüe.
Aujourd’hui, on dénombre à six, le nombre d’individus ayant eu l’impressionnante capacité de former ce platane «multiple»." (visit link)

Site des arbres remarquables de Paris avec carte interactive (visit link)

**********************************************************

(EN) This Plane six trunks is at the foot of the Eiffel Tower, the Champs de Mars Park.
"His sprawling form is very original. It would be produced by a fusion process between the original six individuals, planted in quick succession in the same location. In fact the
plane trees , like other species , are able to combine their trunks just to form one when they grow vigorously in cramped situation.
Today there are six, the number of individuals who had the impressive ability to form this plane "multiple". " (visit link)

Site remarkable trees of Paris with interactive map arbres
Genus/Species: Platanus acerifolia