Henry Martyn Hall - Market Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303212 N 5787854
The Henry Martyn Hall is a cobblestone building located on the south east side of Market Street in Cambridge. The hall was built in 1887.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The CCCW website tells us:

The Henry Martyn Trust was established in 1881, a time of great enthusiasm in Cambridge for overseas missions, by the vicar of Holy Trinity and previously a missionary to India. It first built the Henry Martyn Hall, in Market St, Cambridge (1887) as a meeting place for the promotion of mission. In 1897 an appeal was launched for a 'Proposed Missionary Library for Cambridge University', to be housed in the Hall. The ambitious stated purpose of the Library was to 'give students access to the best material' and 'help build up a true sense of the importance of Missions in those who will afterwards hold the highest offices both in Church and State'.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Henry Martyn Hall. 1887. By E S Prior. Flint faced with stone dressings. Tall oriel window on corner with embattled pinnacled crown. Gothic arcade and windows. Interior has enormous fireplace with flues diverted round a window directly above it (a typical Prior conceit).

City, Town, Village Name: Cambridge

Building Usage: Religious