Garden of the Gulf Museum Quilt Panel - Montague, PEI
20T E 527263 N 5112300
Now a museum, this 1887 one time post office was one of only three built by the federal government on PEI in the 1880s. It served Montague as a post office from 1888 to 1954.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The quilt panel in front of Montague's Garden of the Gulf Museum depicts what we take to be a two masted fishing schooner. Schooners were the major Tools of the Trade in the Maritimes for over two centuries, as the vast majority of settlement took place along the coastlines. Each of these settlements depended primarily on fishing for a livelihood, even well after farming had become a major industry.

The building stood vacant for three long years, until the Town of Montague purchased it from the federal government for use as a museum in 1957. That museum, the Garden of the Gulf Museum, has become a very popular tourist attraction for the town. With many historical exhibits on display inside, it doesn't hurt that the museum is housed in a provincial heritage building.

The Garden of the Gulf Museum in Montague is home to many treasures. The building is one of the most impressive buildings on PEI, a brick and sandstone Post Office and Customs House completed in 1888.

In 1884, the federal government realized a more formal building was needed in Montague. Ottawa's Dominion architect, Thomas Fuller (1823-1898) designed this truly elegant building. During his tenure as chief architect, Fuller saw 74 new post offices constructed across Canada. Montague, Summerside and Charlottetown had new post offices built in the 1880s.

A Few of Our Present Exhibits

The Militia Coat that dates before 1799, has become known to us as our baby at the Garden of the Gulf Museum. See it in person to appreciate the excellent condition it's in, and hear the story of the man who wore it. It's proudly displayed in our Military Exhibit.

Greta Wigginton Hall grew up in Montague with a passion for skating. She went on to become the first ever female judge in Speedskating. This path took her to various Olympic games and International competitions. Stories, photos and memorabilia let you glimpse into her amazing life. Greta is pictured here with the Honorable Al Roache receiving appreciation from the province.

A wee bit of history about the boats that have taken passengers to and from the island. Have you ever heard of Ice Boats?

Our one room school house exhibit has been a favorite for years at the Museum. It is enjoyed by everyone who sees it. Children love sitting at the desks and pretending they're in class.

When the building was built in 1888 there was an apartment on the third floor. After fifty plus years of being used as a storage room for our many artefacts we have now turned it back into what looks like an apartment. Two rooms filled with amazing artifacts gives you a real sense of how life would have been living there. One of our treasured donations is a five piece bedroom set that was a wedding gift in 1881. The View of the Montague River is amazing from those top windows.
From the Garden of the Gulf Museum
Quilt Boards of PEI
One of a kind quilt board icons have been developed by some participants in the Arts and Heritage Trail to add an “Art Identifier” to their property. These Quilt Boards have been created in collaboration with the artisans or operators as fun, pleasing visuals. They add another layer of Art to the PEI landscape and our culture.

Quilt Board trails are found in 22 states and 4 other provinces. Each trail has a specific purpose and art model. On PEI the purpose of quilt boards is to raise the profiles of the participating arts and cultural partners.

In June of [2015] the first Arts and Heritage Trail Quilt Board Car Rally was held with teams participating in separate routes along each coastal drive.

We hope you enjoy our quilt board art and the Arts and Heritage Trail.

Every property has a Quick Response (QR) Code sign that will take your smartphone back to this website for more information about the related cultural attraction.
From the Arts and Heritage Trail
Your Visit:
The visit was disappointing, solely because the museum was still renovating the interior and we were unable to tour it. Maybe next time...

Type of Barn: Barn still in use