Corpus Christi College - Free School Lane, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303111 N 5787576
This building forms part of Corpus Christi College and is located on the west side of Free School Lane in Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building is one of those that surround the Old Court and the group of buildings is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

The Old Court 1352-76. The oldest buildings in Cambridge designed for College use, and still substantially complete. Rubble with clunch dressings; 2 storeys and attic. Some original windows and doorways, some altered. Many C17 and C18 interior fittings. Tiled roofs. Sundial on North wall. 2 cast-iron lamp brackets with lanterns, 3 without. Modern bay-window on south range, 5 lights with stone mullions and transom, leaded lattice casements. The south range includes the Hall of 1825-6. The Gallery circa 1500. Stone and brick, two storeys with the gallery above. St Benet's Church was the original college chapel.

City, Town, Village Name: Cambridge

Building Usage: University college