Gargoyles - St Peter - Tilton on the Hill, Leicestershire
30U E 641903 N 5834677
A marvelous collection of gargoyles, and other carvings, around St Peter's church, Tilton on the Hill.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

" a great variety of carvings inside and outside, which are associated with different phases of construction from the 12th to 15th centuries. The south arcade of the nave is late 13th century and the north aisle slightly later (possibly early 14th century). There are two exceptional capitals on the north arcade – one depicting angels and the other depicting the parable of the fox and goose, also with a monkey and a lamb. Nave roof was restored in 1854 but the bosses and corbel heads appear to be 15th century originals. Most of the other corbels are probably 14th or 15th century, as are most of the exterior carvings. However the gargoyles on the parapet of the tower are 14th century. Among the many motifs depicted are two naked male contortionists (on the north and south aisle external friezes)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Water spout is used: yes