Old Woman Meteorite - Historic Route 66 - Barstow, CA
This is the second largest in the United States and the first largest in the state of California.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Old Woman Meteorite is the largest meteorite found in California and the second largest in the United States. It was discovered in the Old Woman Mountains in southern California in late 1975.[1] It is 38 inches (970 mm) long, 34 inches (860 mm) high, and 30 inches (760 mm) wide. The meteorite is mostly composed of iron, but also contains nickel (about 6%), as well as small amounts of chromium, cobalt, phosphorus, and sulfur.

It was put on display in the Smithsonian Institution from 1978 to 1980, and now resides in the Desert Discovery Center in Barstow, California. It originally weighed 6,070 pounds (2,750 kg)), but has since had a 942 pounds (427 kg) slice removed for scientific study. A United States Marine Corps team helped remove the meteorite from the mountains using a helicopter and cargo net."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66