Railway Roundhouse, Junee, NSW
In the 1940's Junee was one of most important rail centres in the state, and it now homes to one of few working Railway Roundhouses in the Southern Hemisphere.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the time of its construction, it was said to be "the most modern in the world." Junee boasted the largest turntable in Australia at 100 foot when it was built in 1946. This form of construction permits much easier working than the old system of longitudinal sheds.

The Minister for Transport, Mr. M. O'Sullivan, opened the new railway works and roundhouse on September 29, 1947.

Since 1994, the Roundhouse has seen a new lease of life. Half is now used for the museum, whilst the other portion is used for its original purpose of reconditioning and rebuilding locomotives and rolling stock.

Number of Stalls: 42

Currently in Operation: yes