Archdeacon Robert Johnson - Old Grammar School - Uppingham, Rutland
30U E 654332 N 5828787
A green plaque on the original school building at Uppingham. Robert Johnson (1540 – 1625) was a Church of England cleric and the founder of both Oakham School and Uppingham School.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Robert Johnson was a Puritan rector of North Luffenham, Rutland, for 51 years, from 1574 until his death. He was also a Canon of Windsor (1572 to 1625) and Archdeacon of Leicester (1591 to 1625), and using the income from these and other church posts he held concurrently, he founded free grammar schools in Oakham and Uppingham in 1584, as well as other charitable institutions. He enjoyed the patronage of William Cecil, 1st Baron Burghley.

His puritan beliefs meant he placed great importance on education, and he set up the grammar schools in the two towns of Rutland so that those who were too poor to pay for schooling could be taught Hebrew, Greek and Latin.

Among other endowments and foundations, Archdeacon Johnson founded Hospitals of Christ in Oakham and Uppingham, and re-founded and endowed the old hospital of Saint John the Evangelist and Saint Anne in Oakham. The schools and hospitals received their charter from Queen Elizabeth I in 1587. He was also one of the eight founding fellows of Jesus College, Oxford."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque