Feed the Fish - Bonneville Fish Hatchery - Bonneville, OR
10T E 581464 N 5053874
Bonneville Hatchery was first named “Central Hatchery” and was built in 1909. The hatchery receives thousands of visitors daily. The average number of visitors to the hatchery each year is one million people, from all over the world.
Location: Oregon, United States

The hatchery raises 6.6 million fall chinook, 900,000 spring chinook, 750,000 coho, 250,000 summer steelhead and 60,000 winter steelhead. Adult salmon begin arriving at the hatchery in September and are then sorted through before spawning begins.

Spawning begins during the last week in October and continues until the beginning of December. As part of their natural life cycle all Pacific Northwest Salmon die after spawning.

There are also at least 40 different species of birds to view at Bonneville Fish Hatchery.

Two ponds have Rainbow Trout in them. They do not raise trout at Bonneville Fish Hatchery; these Trout are brought here for your enjoyment. There are machines by the ponds where you can buy fish food for a quarter to feed the trout. The money from these machines is used to keep the hatchery grounds beautiful for visitors.
Cost to feed the animals: $0.25

Types of Animals: In Captivity