Rathaus Remagen, LK Ahrweiler - RLP / Germany
Historical Marker of Remagen Rathaus building.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Information vom Schild am Rathaus
1835 wurde für das 1808 abgetragene alte Rathaus der Grundstein gelegt.
Seit 1839 diente das Gebäude als Bürgermeisterei und als Knaben- und Mädchenschule mit Lehrerwohnung. Die Kosten beliefen sich auf mehr als 6000 Reichstaler rotz erbrachter Hand- und Spanndienste. Erst 1985/86 wurden Kriegsschäden des 2. Weltkrieges am Dach beseitigt und gleichzeitig das Dachgeschoß als Sitzungssaal ausgebaut. 1862 erhielt der Marktplatz einen neuen Brunnen. Die massive Säule mit Schale, Löwenköpfen und Marienstatue rsetzt den älteren Vorgänger, der seinen Platz am Torbogen zur Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul gefunden hat.

Infos from the Sign at the Rathaus:
1835 the foundation stone was laid for the 1808 worn old town hall.
Since 1839 the building served as mayor and as a boys 'and girls' school with teacher's apartment. The costs amounted to more than 6000 Reichstaler espite rendered hand and clamping services. Only 1985/86 war damage of WW2 were eliminated on the roof and at the same time expanded the attic as a boardroom. 1862 received the marketplace a new well. The massive column with tray, lion heads and Marienstatue rsetzt older predecessor, who has found his place at the archway to the Parish Church of St. Peter and Paul.
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Remagen

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: