LAST Burial in Potter Cemetery - Mesquite, TX
14S E 728970 N 3621102
A 1998 Texas Historical Marker in front of Potter Cemetery indicates that the last burial here took place in 1947. This was the burial of William H. Lumley, a pioneer in the local Lawson community.

There are several unmarked graves in the cemetery, as well as some who were known at the time of burial but unknown to us today, due to damaged grave markers. Mr. Lumley's is the only 1947 dated marker in the cemetery, and his Findagrave entry (see link) corroborates that he was the final burial here. His headstone is weathered, of gray granite, with "W.H. Lumley", "Sept. 25, 1862" and "Mar. 29, 1947" on it. The historical marker provides the background:

John P. (1827-1899) and Martha (Oden) (1835-1872) Potter, pioneer citizens of the Republic of Texas, bought a farm near the Haught's Store community in 1860. When their son William L. Potter died in July 1861 he was the first to be buried on this site; John Potter enlisted in the Confederate Army in the same month. After the war he served as justice of the peace; his landholdings included almost 1,000 acres. Most of the Potters' nine children are interred here. The last recorded burial was in 1947. A 1997 count revealed 16 possible graves. The Potter Cemetery remains a record of the settlers who shaped eastern Dallas County.

Nearest Last of its Kind