The Grapetown School -- Grapetown TX
All that's left of the town of Grapetown is the vacated school building and its outhouse

The old school and its outdoor privy is about all that's left of the small Gillespie County ghost town of Grapetown.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"THE GRAPETOWN SCHOOL

In 1882, Frederick Baag donated this tract of land for the third Grapetown schoolhouse. Completed in 1884, the structure was built with labor and materials donated by the community. All seven grades were taught by one teacher. In 1905, the facility became a county school known as Grapetown Line School, District No. 14. In 1949, the schoolhouse was closed as the district was consolidated with surrounding community schools. A total of 28 teachers taught here.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984"
Old San Antonio Road near Doebbler Rd