King Memorial United Methodist Church - Whitney, TX
14R E 658550 N 3536565
Nice wood frame church building with classic Victorian-style steeple underwent renovations in 2011 to stabilize the building's foundation. Inside was also given a facelift with new carpet, and new heating/AC units and vents.

Text from Historical Marker:

The organizational meeting for this church was held in 1875 in the Pecan Grove community just west of Whitney. The Rev. I. M. Reeve, a circuit rider, led the congregation in its formation. In 1880, one year after the town of Whitney was founded on the rail line, the fellowship built a sanctuary here and became known as the Whitney Methodist Church. The name King Memorial was chosen in 1901 to honor Capt. Newton J. King, an area pioneer and early church member. Over the years, the congregation has provided significant service and leadership to the town.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1901