Hill County Jail - Hillsboro, TX
14S E 676628 N 3543399
Built in 1893. Prisoners were kept here until April of 1983, at which time the Hill County Historical Commission obtained the “old jail” to restore and use as a county museum.

From Heart of Texas Tales Website

Traditional for the time that it was built, from the outside the jailhouse has the appearance of a two-story Victorian home with a long porch and gothic wrought iron fence. The front part of the first floor and the second story of the building were the living quarters for the Sheriff and his family.

The Sheriff’s wife typically did the cooking for both the family and the prisoners. Downstairs in the former kitchen is a pass-through window in the wall, through which meals were served to the prisoners.

The back of the building housed the prisoners. Tall windows with steel bars and iron shutters are evidence that this served as "home" to many of Hill County’s most notorious criminals. This included Raymond Hamilton, a friend of Clyde Barrow of "Bonnie and Clyde" fame and a member of the Barrow Gang in the 1930s.

120 North Waco Street
Hillsboro, TX USA