1882 - R.C. Scripture Building - Denton, TX
14S E 673901 N 3676722
Built in 1882, the R.C. Scripture Building is located at 123 N Elm St, Denton, TX. Today, its ground level is home to Dix Coney Island, while its upper level awaits a tenant.

According to the Denton Wiki, which is a bit dated:

R.C. Scripture built this structure in 1882 as a general store. It has also served as a grocery store, an ice cream shop and an auto parts store. The second floor has housed the Grand Orient Lodge, a domino parlor and the Carpenter's Union. While their church was being built, the Episcopalians met here from 1917 to 1920. Completely restored after a fire in 1976, the building now houses loft apartments and the law offices of Randall S. Boyd.

As mentioned, Dix Coney Island has a home here, and they're awaiting a tenant on the second floor. Stay tuned.

Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: