Masonary falls from St Mary's Church - Shrewsbury, Great Britain.
30U E 516784 N 5839869
BBC TV, reported on 6th October 2014 "Stone carving falls from St Mary's Church" The Spire was built in 1477. The Church of St Mary the Virgin is the only complete Medieval church in Shrewsbury, County Town of Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of St Mary the Virgin; dates from Saxon times & has many additions, from the 12th century onwards. The Spire was added in 1477.
The Spire of St Mary’s has dominated the skyline of Shrewsbury for over 500 years. There has been Christioan worship at this site for over 1000 years.

The Spire of St Mary’s is one of the tallest in the UK. In 1739, showman Robert Cadman attempted to slide head first down a rope from the top of the tower, He is now buried below his engraved obituary plaque, at the West entrance door of the Church.

"The church is now the only complete Medieval church in Shrewsbury. It dates from Saxon times and has beautiful additions from the 12th-century onwards. Inside, the atmosphere is peaceful with the soaring stone arches giving way to the church's great treasure - its stained glass. There are panels in glorious colour including the world-famous 14th-century 'Jesse window’ filled with figures of Old Testament kings and prophets, and scenes from the life of St Bernard - a Medieval cartoon strip that shows him ridding flies from an abbey, riding a mule and curing the sick. No other church in the country has a collection to equal it. Most of the glass was brought from elsewhere, much of it from Europe, by two remarkable clergymen, and installed in St Mary’s during the 18th - and 19th-centuries. Warmth and richness is also provided by superb Victorian coloured tiles on the floor; and lifting your eyes upwards, you will see the wonderful 15th-century carved oak ceiling of the nave, with a profusion of animals, birds and angels. Other details delight you wherever you look: an ancient font, Medieval stone carving on the arcades, interesting monuments...The beauty and variety of this church and its contents, all on a grand scale, blend into an uplifting and memorable whole.
In 1739, showman Robert Cadman attempted to slide from the tower, head first, using a rope and a grooved breastplate. His engraved obituary stands outside the west door." See more at: (visit link)

The Report By BBC TV Shropshire is shown below;
"A 4ft (1.2m) tall ornate carving has fallen from a medieval church in Shrewsbury town centre.

The stone carving, which had formed the top of a pinnacle, fell from St Mary the Virgin church in the early hours.

St Mary's Place, which is next to the redundant church, has been sealed off while safety checks are carried out.

Robert Milton, from the Churches Conservation Trust which looks after the grade I listed building, said the damage was caused by adverse weather.

He said the top of the pinnacle, which is an early Victorian addition, had fallen from the chapel at the rear of the church.

"Quite a bit of it smashed so parts will have to be replaced. I expect it will cost about £10,000 to repair. At least that," he said.

Mr Milton said the church, the only complete medieval church in Shrewsbury, was "incredibly important" as a listed building and to the trust which protects 346 churches which are no longer used for worship.

St Mary's, which has not been used for regular church services since 1987, is used for exhibitions, concerts and events and also has cafe.

It will also be the site of the town's first chocolate festival next month, he said.

Mr Milton believed the rest of the church site was safe, but said it was due to be checked by architects." Text Source; (visit link)

Address: St Mary's Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 1DX
Church Open; Monday to Saturday 10.00am – 4.00pm,