Medieval Shrewsbury - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516573 N 5839729
The Old Market Hall is the center of this Lucky Seven = Tally 14. The Old Market Hall is a grade one listed building, built in 1596. Located in the historic heart of Shrewsbury, County Town of Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury lies within a giant loop of the River Severn. The town boasts over 660 listed buildings. The Old Market Hall stands at its heart in the Square, which has been the cultural and economic focal point of the town for Centuries.

"Built in 1596, the property is now in the ownership of, Shrewsbury Council.
The hall had two storeys: the large upper room was originally used by the Shrewsbury drapers or dealers in cloth to sell Welsh wool and the lower floor was used by farmers to sell their corn. The Old Market Hall was one of the earliest forms of prefabricated buildings; it was erected in less than four months.

It bears the Royal Coat of Arms of Queen Elizabeth I, with the date of 1596, and the supporters are the English Lion and the Welsh dragon. On the North side of the Old Market Hall there is a statue of the Duke of York; it is the only one in the whole country. It is thought the OMH was designed by Walter Haycock." Text Source: (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings> Anglican and Episcopal Churches> St Alkmund's - Anglican Church - Shrewsbury > WMQMH8 3-Business> Pubs and Inns> The Loggerheads - Shrewsbury > WMQKBX 4-Culture> Relief Art Sculptures> Queen Elizabeth I - Coat of Arms - Shrewsbury > WMQNPM 5-Entertainment > 6-History> UK Historical Markers> The Crypt - Old St. Chads, Shrewsbury > WMQQXM 7-Measurment 8-Monuments 9-Nature 10-Oddities 11-Recreation 12-Signs> 'You Are Here' Maps> You Are Here - The Crypt - Old St. Chads > WMP463 13-Structures 14-Technology> Town Clocks> Old Market Hall Clock - Shrewsbury > WMQMQA 15-Multifarious> Lucky 7> Old Market Hall - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury WMQMR3 []

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14