Divadlo Oskara Nedbala / Oskar Nedbal Theatre - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475473 N 5473455
Unique double-auditorium Oskar Nedbal Theatre (Divadlo Oskara Nedbala), the key public cultural centre of district town Tábor, belongs among the most important theatres in South-Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Oskar Nedbal Theatre in Tabor's is rare architectural complex of an original neo-Renaissance theater building erected in 1887 and imaginatively reconstructed neighboring Empire-style house carried out in 1965. The result is a unique theater with two auditoria for 350 and 650 spectators, which are situated at right angle against an one common stage. The smaller auditorium, which is located in a historic building, is designed for chamber performances. This double-auditorium concept represents a rarity in Central Europe, which only emphasizes the importance of theater for the cultural life of Tábor.

The permanent Tábor theater scene without its own ensemble, launched after reconstruction in 1965, has a strong dramaturgical concept based primarily on the intention to continuously offer the performances of hosting high-quality Czech theater ensembles. Both theater' auditoria are also used as concert halls for classical music.

Theater Name: Divadlo Oskara Nedbala / Oskar Nedbal Theatre

Country: Czech Republic