Château de Vincennes (Paris)
31U E 458603 N 5410132
This French stamp issued in 1938 depicts jewel of French medieval fortress architecture - donjon of Château de Vincennes in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Castle of Vincennes (Château de Vincennes in French), where the French kings have been living since the 12th century, is an amazing group of monumental buildings and one of slightly hidden jewels of Paris metropolitan area...

The French kings seem to have been attracted by the forest abounding in game and the renowned springs of this place. On the edge of the forest, Philippe Auguste built a first manor of stone on the site of a wooden hospitium (hunting lodge) constructed by his father. During the 13th century, the manor became a royal palace.

Among its more prestigious inhabitants, St. Louis was particularly fond of the castle, which he beautified and extended. A fortification was built in the 14th century for Raymond du Temple by Charles V. With its nine imposing towers and its keep higher than the top of the trees, it was supposed to symbolize a modern and powerful monarchy, an administrative city, the plan of which was described by Christine de Pisan.

At the end of the 14th century, the chapel, which Saint Louis dreamt of in order to keep part of the Holy Relics he bought in the Orient, was constructed. It was built facing to Jerusalem, just like the more ancient Holy Chapel of the City Palace, and was finished under Henri II, with the participation of Philibert Delorme. Later, when Louis XIV left Paris - which then reminded him of the Fronde - he had two wings more constructed. The architect Le Vau, also the builder of the château of Versailles, transformed the medieval fortress into a graceful Classical palace. He created arcades and turned a tower into a triumphal arch, with low reliefs by Coysevox.

During many centuries, the castle was used as a prison, where many famous men were jailed: le Grand Condé, Latude, the marquis de Sade, Diderot... In the 18th century, this castle also contained the first royal porcelain factory - the precursor of Sèvres factory - and even a military school. Threatened with destruction under Louis XIV and during the French Revolution, it was converted by Napoleon I into a barracks and later an arsenal. Since that time, it has been owned by the Army.

After World War Two, this magnificent example of monarchistic architecture from many periods was restored and open to the public.

Stamp Issuing Country: France

Date of Issue: May 16, 1938