Michie Family Mill - Charlottesville, VA
A working water mill at a tavern in Charlottesville, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The sign reads, "Not far from the Tavern, the Michie family owned and operated a mill and general store. At the turn of the century the mill fell from decay. In order to recreate the Michie's Tavern-plantation (which stretched from several miles) Historic Michie Tavern relocation The Meadow Run Grist Mill from nearby Laurel Hill, Va. The 18th-centre mill was painstakingly reconstructed to ensure the preservation of the milling operations of that time. The General Store, housed on the first floor, offered visitors a mercantile atmosphere of the 1800s."