Mill Valley Railroad Depot - Mill Valley, CA
A sign at the old depot.

"Constructed in 1929 by the Northwestern Pacific railroad, this mission revival style depot replaced an earlier station at the same location. The first train arrived in Mill Valley in 1890 at a time when the town was called Eastland. This depot served as the terminal for the Northwestern Pacific Railroad. It was also utilized by the Mt. Tamalpais and Muir Woods Scenic Railway (The Crookedest railroad in the world) until its demise in 1930. The last NWP electric commuter train departed for Sausalito on September 30, 1940. Now owned by the city of Mill Valley, the building served as the Greyhound bus depot and then a cafe and bookstore."
Group that erected the marker: Mill Valley Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: