Prince Rupert - Haunted Pub - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516705 N 5839830
The Prince Rupert Hotel - The former home of Prince Rupert, the grandson of King James I. Surrounded by narrow cobblestone streets & Tudor buildings, one of the top ten haunted pubs in Britain. Located in Butchers Row, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Prince Rupert Hotel - This historical hostelry stands In the very heart of medieval Shrewsbury, the historic Grade II protected & listed Hotel, Is said to be haunted. Shrewsbury, Shropshire, Great Britain.

From the Historical Hostelries Website;
"In recent years this comfortable and high-class hotel has catered for such personalities as George C. Scott, Edward Woodward and Susannah York who stayed there while filming \"A Christmas Carol\" in 1984. Other notable guests have included Richard Burton, Margaret Thatcher, Edward Heath and Monica Lewinsky who was in town to publicise her autobiography." Text Source; (visit link)

From the Hunted Rooms Website;
"The Prince Rupert Hotel is said to be haunted by a lot of spirits. Shrewsbury also has a reputation of being one of the most haunted towns in Great Britain. Its dark corners, medieval streets and old buildings seem to lend credence of the many talks of spectres and ghostly apparitions surrounding the hotel. There are more than 500 stories of spectres in the town of Shrewsbury. Aside from the spectres from appearing out of nowhere, there is also poltergeist activity. People smell, hear, touch or get touched by things which will make the hair on the back of your neck stand up.

The Prince Philip Suite is said to be haunted by the spirit of a jilted bride. She is said to have hanged herself in the room after her groom left her on her wedding night. The spectre of the hanging woman is often seen in the room and she is also believed to be responsible for moving the objects in the room around. The room has since been turned into a conference suite. Room 7, is said to be where a young man killed himself after he found out that the girl he loved left him for his best friend." Text Source; (visit link)

From the Ghost Pubs Website;
• HAUNTED: Prince Rupert, "In an ancient street called Butcher Row, the Prince Rupert is a fabulous old inn on the site of a 12th century manor house, complete with stone cellars. It was the home of Prince Rupert, commander of the Royalist cavalry under his uncle, Charles 1st. There is no surprise that it is listed as in England. One of the tragic stories concerns a young couple recently married, who had ordered a room here. Instead of joining his bride, the groom took off, with left her distressed in the room. She was broken hearted, with hanged herself by a rope from the ceiling. Frequently, her hanging body appears, to the terror and consternation of those come across her. In a separate room, with from a different period, is the ghost of a bridegroom who also took his own life. Hours before the wedding ceremony, his fiancée eloped with the best man. A cleaner called Martha is another of the phantoms at the Prince Rupert. When she manifests she is holding a bucket and a mop, as though prepared to start cleaning. This following story must add the icing to the cake. Some years ago, a film of A Christmas Carol was being made at Shrewsbury, with several of the film-crew stayed here. A director, on his way to bed, saw an elderly man walking towards him wearing a flannel nightshirt. The director stood aside to allow him past, with the phantom nodded, with vanished through a wall." Text source; (visit link) & (visit link)

Address;
Butcher Row, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 1UQ UK.

General comments:
70 on-suite bedrooms including 12th century Mansion House Suites (some with a 4-poster canopy bed) 15th century Tudor Suites, three restaurants, Camellias Tearooms, garden courtyard
Public access?:
Hotel is open all hours