English Bridge - LUCKY EIGHT - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 517052 N 5839666
The English Bridge - The focus of this Lucky 8 with a Tally of 16 - A masonry arch viaduct, crossing the River Severn. The present bridge opened in 1927 by Queen Mary, replaced an earlier bridge from 1774. Located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The text on the bronze plaque set into the stonework at the crown of the English Bridge on the north side reads;
"The English Bridge - was built in 1768-1774 on the site of an earlier bridge. In 1925-1927 it was taken down and completely rebuilt, its steep gradient halved & its width increased by 26&1/2 Feet, Every sound stone in the original structure, reused. The bridge was opened by HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN on 13th August 1927."

THE ENGLISH BRIDGE
"From the earliest times there has been a crossing point at, or near, the site of the present English Bridge. For some seven hundred years there were two bridges, connecting the foot of Wyle Cop to Coleham Head, and Coleham Head to the Abbey. The ‘new’ bridge was opened in 1774. In 1925 the bridge was dismantled and completely reconstructed in order to reduce its steep gradient and widen the carriageway from 23 ft to 50ft. The panel at the crown of the bridge, on the north side, commemorates its completion.: Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings > Continental Reformed and Congregational Church Sites > Shrewsbury URC > WMQFTT 3-Business > Food and Drink > Pubs and Inns > Nags Head Pub - Shrewsbury > WMQG16 4-Culture 5-Entertainment 6-History 7-Measurment > European Historic Survey Stones, Monuments and Benchmarks > Boundary Monument > WMQFRT 8-Monuments 9-Nature 10-Oddities > Ghosts and Hauntings > The Nags Head - Shrewsbury > WMQH0K 11-Recreation 12-Signs > Bridge Date Stones and Plaques > English Bridge - 1768 - Shrewsbury > WMQFT3 13-Structures > Stone Bridges > English Bridge - Masonary Viaduct - Shrewsbury > WMQFTA 14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > English Bridge - Shrewsbury > WMQFRW 15-Multifarious> Coordinate Games > Lucky 7> Abbey Foregate - LUCKY EIGHT - Shrewsbury WMQFW0 []

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 16