Spring House - Louis Bruce Farmstead Historic District - Enon, MO
Spring house in the NRHP photo has no roof, today it has one.

County of site: Moniteau County
Location of site: MO V, approx. 1 mile N. of MO A, Enon; approx. 4 miles SE of Russellville
Owner: Rich and Carolyn Green

"Just over 100' to the south of the house, close to the creek and the road, is the springhouse. It measures roughly 12" x 14' and contains a date stone set in the northeast gable end. The stone reads "LOUIS BRUCE 1873". The metal roof was removed due to deterioration, a replacement is planned. There are small, barred windows in the gable ends and a door in the long side facing away from the road. A trough to accommodate the flow of the spring runs along the wall opposite this door (see photos 5 and 6)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Louis Bruce Farmstead is located just North of Rock Enon Creek, on Route V in southern Moniteau County. The approximately 10¾ acre district represents the core of the Louis Bruce farm, which included over 400 acres when it was being farmed by the Bruce family, between 1859 and 1881. The farmstead contains all of the surviving buildings known to have been built by Bruce while he owned the land. Contributing buildings located within the district are as follows: the house (1872-76), a smokehouse/multipurpose building (c.1870-76), a privy (c. 1870-76). a springhouse (1873), a granary (c. 1870-76), and a substantial barn (1870). A stone retaining wall with a swinging iron gate and carriage steps is a contributing structure. Route V, which bisects the district, is a non-contributing structure.

"All of these buildings are vernacular in form and as such, provide fine intact examples of 19th century farm buildings of Moniteau County. They are unusual in that they are, with the exception of the brick privy, all built of evenly coursed, rock faced limestone blocks. The farmstead is now the home of the Rich Green Family and is used solely as a residence. It exhibits a high level of integrity; the buildings, their relationship to each other, and their relationship to the surrounding countryside, remain virtually unchanged from the period of significance."

"The buildings of the district can be grouped according to the type of activities they were built to house. East of the road, the substantial barn and the granary building typify the more commercial side of farm life the production of a cash crop. Across the road, clustered around the house, are the various outbuildings used for the production of goods intended for household consumption." ~ NRHP Nomination Form