Brick Privy - Louis Bruce Farmstead Historic District - Enon, MO
Outhouse is also a contributing building in this farmstead historic place.

County of site: Moniteau County
Location of site: MO V, approx. 1 mile N. of MO A, Enon; approx. 4 miles SE of Russellville
Owner: Rich and Carolyn Green

"Just southwest of the smokehouse building is the brick privy. It is the only contributing building in the district which is not built of limestone, but it appears to have been constructed within the period of significance. Sills and lintels are of the same stone as those of the house. This three-hole privy (one child, two adult) has walnut seats and paneling. It is ventilated with small louvered windows and open brickwork high in the gable ends. And, like all the buildings of the district, it has a corrugated tin roof (see photo 4)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Louis Bruce Farmstead is located just North of Rock Enon Creek, on Route V in southern Moniteau County. The approximately 10¾ acre district represents the core of the Louis Bruce farm, which included over 400 acres when it was being farmed by the Bruce family, between 1859 and 1881. The farmstead contains all of the surviving buildings known to have been built by Bruce while he owned the land. Contributing buildings located within the district are as follows: the house (1872-76), a smokehouse/multipurpose building (c.1870-76), a privy (c. 1870-76). a springhouse (1873), a granary (c. 1870-76), and a substantial barn (1870). A stone retaining wall with a swinging iron gate and carriage steps is a contributing structure. Route V, which bisects the district, is a non-contributing structure.

"All of these buildings are vernacular in form and as such, provide fine intact examples of 19th century farm buildings of Moniteau County. They are unusual in that they are, with the exception of the brick privy, all built of evenly coursed, rock faced limestone blocks. The farmstead is now the home of the Rich Green Family and is used solely as a residence. It exhibits a high level of integrity; the buildings, their relationship to each other, and their relationship to the surrounding countryside, remain virtually unchanged from the period of significance."

"The buildings of the district can be grouped according to the type of activities they were built to house. East of the road, the substantial barn and the granary building typify the more commercial side of farm life the production of a cash crop. Across the road, clustered around the house, are the various outbuildings used for the production of goods intended for household consumption." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location:
Louis Bruce Farm is a complete historic district. The chicken coop has been removed bu the rest remains intact.