Grande Saline, Salins les Bains, Jura, France
31T E 718920 N 5202296
La Grande Saline de Salins-les-Bains a été reconnue le 27 juin 2009 au Patrimoine mondial de l’UNESCO / The Great Saltworks of Salins-les-Bains was registered on the 27th of June, 2009, on the Unesco world heritage list.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Histoire :
La Grande Saline de Salins-Les-Bains, comme toutes les salines de la région de Franche-Comté, utilisait les sources d'eaux salées comme matière première.
Le sel, "l'Or Blanc", était obtenu par évaporation artificielle, par opposition aux marais salants.

"Salins du Jura" doit sa renommée et son pouvoir dès le Moyen Age, au sel qu'elle exploite et dont elle fait commerce.

Différentes techniques se sont succédées dans le temps pour puiser puis pomper cette saumure (l'eau salée).

Pour pratiquer l'évaporation de ces saumures, pendant plusieurs siècles, le bois a servi de combustible. Mais pour des raisons calorifiques et économiques le charbon fut adopté au début du XIXème siècle.

En 1775 la Saline d’Arc-et-Senans est édifiée par l’architecte visionnaire Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, en bordure de la forêt de chaux (3ème forêt de France en feuillus).
Elle fonctionnera en complément de la Saline de Salins à l’aide de deux Saumoducs (conduites de bois puis de fonte) longs de 21 km, dans lesquels circulaient les eaux faiblement salées de Salins.
Elle fermera en 1895.

L'évolution des techniques, le manque de place, la conservation par le froid auront raison de la Saline de Salins qui fermera ses portes en 1962.
Les Salines sont propriété de la Ville de Salins-les-Bains depuis 1966.
La résurgence de sources d’eau salée au fond de la vallée s’explique géologiquement par la présence d’un banc de sel gemme à 240 mètres de profondeur, lessivé par des infiltrations.

Les salines de Salins-les-Bains ont joué un rôle primordial dans l’histoire de la ville et de la région. Ce site majeur du patrimoine industriel franc-comtois fait l’objet de plusieurs reconnaissances nationales ou internationales.

La Grande Saline de Salins-les-Bains a été reconnue le 27 juin 2009 au Patrimoine mondial de l’UNESCO en extension de l’inscription de la Saline Royale d’Arc-et-Senans en 1982.
Ces deux salines sont liées historiquement. Une double conduite de bois et de fonte permettait la circulation des eaux salées de Salins à Arc-et-Senans.

Pour plus d’informations, vous pouvez consulter la page consacrée aux deux salines sur le site de l’UNESCO : (visit link) . Les critères de sélection y sont développés."
Video du Journal télévisé sur TF1 : (visit link)

La Grande Saline abrite depuis 2009, le Musée du Sel :
"le Musée du Sel se découvre librement, après la visite guidée des galeries et de la salle des poêles.
Servi par une mise en scène raffinée, le Musée du Sel propose également des témoignages inédits, des commentaires sonores, une projection de films ainsi qu'une collection d'objets techniques qui aident à mieux comprendre la dimension millénaire de l'industrie salinière comtoise et le travail des sauniers. (Source MTCC)".
Website : (visit link)
Entrée payante

***************************************************************

(EN) History
The Great Saltowrks of Salins-les-Bains - as well as the other saltworks in Franche-Comté - used saline water as raw materiel. Salt, or the so-called "White Gold", was obtained through an artificial evaporation process. In comparison, the water from the salt marshes evaporates naturally with the sun and the wind.
"Salins-du-Jura" owns its reputation and its power from the Middle Ages on, as it used the salt the city exploited in order to trade. Varied techniques have succeeded one another in order to draw - and later on to pump - the brine. For several centuries, wood was used as fuel in order to achieve the evaporation process. However, due to an economic problem, it was replaced by coal at the beginning of the 19th century.
In 1775, the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans were erected by the visionary architect Claude Nicolas Ledoux, on the edge of the Chaux Forest (3rd largest hardwood forest in France). The Saltworks of Arc-et- Senans worked as complementary to the saltworks of Salins-les-Bains.
Both of the Saltworks were linked together by a double-pipe system (first wooden pipes and later on replaced by cast iron pipes) that were 21 kilometers long through which the brine would be sent from Salins-les-Bains to Arc-et-Senans.
The Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans closed in 1895.
In 1962, the Saltworks of Salins-les-Bains closed too, due to a lack of space, an evolution of techniques to make salt, and an evolution of the mode of food preservation, mainly the invention of refrigerators and freezers.
Since 1966, the Saltworks became the property of Salins-les-Bains's municipality.
The resurgence of natural salt sources at the bottom of the valley is of geological origins : appriximately 240 meters deep underground, there is a 40 meters thick layer of rock salt against which infiltrations - due to the rain - wash off the vein of rock salt and then flow out at the surface, becoming natural salt water.

The Saltworks of Salins-les-Bains played a crucial part in the history of the city and its region. This major site of industrial heritage in Franche-Comté also benefits from several national and international recognition. The Great Saltworks of Salins-les-Bains was registered on the 27th of June, 2009, on the Unesco world heritage list, in extension to the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans (registered in 1982).
Both of these Saltworks are historically linked. Indeed, the brine was sent from Salins-les-Bains to Arc-et-Senans via a 21 kilometer two-tube pipeline made of wood or cast iron. For more information : www.salineroyale.com. You can also access the webpage of both saltworks by clicking on the Unesco website here : (visit link)
Video of TV news on TF1 : (visit link)

The Museum of salt :
Opening of the Museum of salt - May 2009 (you can find the opening times of the Museum under the tab "guided tours" on the website).
"You can visit the Museum of Salt on your own, after or before the guided tour of the underground galleries and the evaporation building. The Museum of Salt - perfectly attuned by the refined setting - also offers unpublished testimonials, audio comments, a film projection as well as a collection of technical objects to help our visitors to understand better the Millenium dimension of Franche-Comté's salt industry as well as the saltworkers' everyday life."

Kind: Salt Pan

Is the place still active?: no