Glenwood Cemetery Fountain - Houston, TX
Thee sided fountain at the end of the island divide at the entrance to Glenwood Cemetery.

The pond surrounds a three tiered pedestal the base of which has some lovely bird carvings. Three small water spouts in the pond, but not water to the center of the tier so the water would cascade around the birds.

From Glenwood Cemetery - History
(visit link)

In 1888, the office cottage was built, and an irrigation system and fountains were installed. The three-tiered fountain near the main entrance is believed to have been installed at that time. These improvements were followed by a conservatory/greenhouse in the area of the present Section East Avenue (today’s greenhouses are located in the shop area), and construction of the house fronting on Washington Avenue as a residence for the Superintendent.

The Architectural Control Committee was created in 1974 to ensure that lot improvements conform to Glenwood standards. Improvements and enhancements continued, including significant work on the office cottage, installation of a fireproof vault for the cemetery records in 1985, and restoration of the fountain and pond near the entrance.