Salines Royales, Arc et Senans, Doubs, France
31T E 711090 N 5212485
Manufacture destinée à la production de sel, la Saline Royale a été créée de par la volonté de Louis XV et construite entre 1775 et 1779. / The site was designed for the production of salt, commissioned by Louis XV, and built between 1775 and 1779.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"L’HISTOIRE DE LA SALINE ROYALE

Classée Patrimoine Mondial de l’UNESCO depuis 1982, la Saline royale d’Arc et Senans est le chef-d’œuvre de Claude-Nicolas Ledoux (1736-1806), architecte visionnaire du siècle des Lumières. Elle constitue également un témoignage rare dans l’histoire de l’architecture industrielle.

La Saline Royale fonctionnait comme une usine intégrée où vivait presque toute la communauté du travail. Construite en forme d’arc de cercle, elle abritait lieux d’habitation et de production, soit 11 bâtiments en tout : la Maison du Directeur, les Ecuries, les bâtiments des Sels Est et Ouest, les Commis Est et Ouest, les Berniers Est et Ouest, la Tonnellerie, le bâtiment des Gardes et la Maréchalerie.

Rendue obsolète par l’apparition de nouvelles technologies, la Saline Royale a fermé ses portes en 1895. Abandonnée, pillée, endommagée par un incendie en 1918, le Département du Doubs en a fait l’acquisition en 1927 la sauvant ainsi de la ruine. Trois campagnes de restauration successives achevées en 1996, lui redonnèrent son éclat.

Le parti architectural de la Saline royale, son histoire et sa réhabilitation en font un monument unique au monde qui s’ouvre aujourd’hui à tous les publics. Expositions, festival des jardins, concerts, résidences de chercheurs, animations pour les enfants, colloques, expériences innovantes ponctuent chaque saison culturelle."
Website : (visit link)
Vidéo de présentation : (visit link)
entrée payante
Horaires :
Novembre à mars : 10h/12h ; 14h/17h
Avril, mai, juin, septembre : 9h/18h
Juillet et août : 9h/19h
Octobre : 9h/12h ; 14h/18h
Fermé le 25/12 et 01/01

*****************************************************************

(EN) "In 1982, the Arc-et-Senans Royal Saltworks was included on the UNESCO world heritage list. Designed by Claude-Nicolas Ledoux (1736-1806), a visionary architect in the Enlightenment period, the Royal Saltworks site is a rare and an exceptional example of industrial architecture history.

Almost all of the employees at the Royal Saltworks lived on the premises near the production site. It was built in the form of a circular arc, and included both the dwellings and the production sites. In all, there were 11 buildings: the Director’s house, the Stables, the East and West Salt Buildings, the Eastern and Western Workers (Commis) buildings, the Eastern and Western Dormitories (Berniers) Buildings, the Cooperage, the Guards Building, and the Farrier/Blacksmith.

When new technologies emerged, the Royal Saltworks became obsolete, and closed down in 1895. The site was abandoned, plundered, and damaged by fire in 1918; but in 1927, the Doubs Department bought the premises and saved them from ruin. After three consecutive restoration cycles that were completed in 1996, the site was restored to its former glory.

Visitors from around the world acknowledge that by virtue of its exceptional architecture, its history and reconstruction, the Royal Saltworks site is a unique monument. It is now open for visits, and venue hosts exhibits are featured during each cultural season, a garden festival and concerts, hosts researchers and artists-in-residence, and organises activities for children, conferences, and innovating events."
Vidéo : (visit link)
ADMISSION FEES
OPENING HOURS
From November to March: 10 a.m to 12 a.m and 2 p.m to 5 p.m
April, May, October: 9 a.m to 12 a.m and 2 p.m to 6 p.m
During the month of May: on weekends, as well as on public holidays and in-between weekdays (French ‘ponts’) the museum does not close at lunchtime.
June and September: 9 a.m to 6 p.m
July and August: 9 a.m to 7 p.m