Canadian Grain Elevator Discovery Centre - Nanton, AB
12U E 302962 N 5581016
Nanton, a hop, skip and a jump south of Calgary, has three elevators remaining. This, the bright orange one and most southerly of the three, has been restored and turned into an interpretive centre and museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Originally a Pioneer elevator wearing its trademark bright orange, the elevator has been rescued from demolition and restored as a cultural and information centre, the Canadian Grain Elevator Discovery Centre. The intent of the centre is to provide historical information on farming, grain production and handling, and the life of pioneer farmers.

Included in the Centre is a museum of artefacts related to grain farming and the handling and shipping of grain from Alberta to the rest of the world.

The Canadian Grain Elevator Discovery Centre is a non-profit museum that hosts a wide range of information about farming, grain production, and the life style of the pioneer days. Situated on the east side of Nanton Alberta these giants of the prairies are few and far between now and we are preserving the rich heritage that the elevators have provided of the past. We provide tour guides to walk you through the elevator, where you will see artifacts and interactive areas such as the wheat grinding display and seed planting where you can join in the experience of these activities. The Discovery Centre can provide you with an appreciation of the heritage and the farming culture in Alberta.
From the Discovery Centre

If you've ever wondered how Pioneer elevators came to be colored that bright orange and yellow that they wear, here's how:

"Richardson Pioneer’s elevators, like most other country grain terminals, were originally painted “CPR Red”. On the Victoria Day long weekend in 1962, Richardson Pioneer engineer Claude Cruikshank and his family were driving through southern Manitoba. As they saw elevators on their drive, Cruikshank’s wife commented on the drab hue of the elevators said they should be painted something brighter. When Cruikshank asked what colour his wife had in mind, she joked that they should be painted the colour of her bright orange pants."
From Richardson Pioneer
Theme: