Zion South Entrance Sign - Springdale, UT
12S E 323523 N 4119059
Built in 1936, the South Entrance sign for Zion National Park was built by the CCC and is listed as on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Utah, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The East and South Entrance Signs are individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The signs comprise two locally-quarried red sandstone pillars flanking the east and south entrance road, with a horizontal log projecting from one pylon supporting a sign. The signs were designed by the National Park Service Branch of Plans and Designs in 1936 and was built by Civilian Conservation Corps labor from Camp NP-2. They were altered in 1940 to the design of Park Service architects H.W. Young and A.C. Kuehl.[10][11] The sign reflects a consistent design theme that was developed for many park structures in Zion.[12] The signs are individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the east sign listed on July 7, 1987 with reference number 86003710 and the south sign on February 14, 1987 as 86003713. "