First Baptist Church of Colorado Springs - Colorado Springs, TX
13S E 515649 N 4298490
Built in 1890, the current sanctuary of the First Baptist Church of Colorado Springs is located at 317 E Kiowa St, Colorado Springs, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

The church website provides some background:

Our History on "Baptist Corner"

The Beginning

First Baptist Church began in 1872, when Colorado Springs was only a year old and had about 300 residents. The city had one hotel, seven business establishments, and a printing office. In August of that year, a group of Baptists met to discuss their desire to start a Baptist church. On September 18, the organization was official. The Colorado Springs Company, headed by General Palmer, donated land at the corner of Kiowa and Weber, which is still the church’s location. Since the Baptists were few and poor, two years passed before an attractive brick-veneer church building was finished.

The Current Building

After many ups and downs, the church became self-supporting twelve years after its founding. On July 8, 1890, the cornerstone was laid for a new and larger edifice. After many decades in which the building remained essentially the same, an education building was added in 1955. The unique appeal of the beautiful sanctuary was enhanced by a major renovation in 1961. The property to the east was purchased in 1966 for parking spaces. An extensive remodeling of the Fellowship Hall and Education Building occurred in 1987. Further remodeling of the Education Building and sanctuary repairs (including a roof replacement in 1991) completed the renovation. The stained glass windows are incredibly beautiful and enhance any worship experience.

Downtown

Located in the “downtown” of a fast-growing community, First Baptist Church seeks to serve in the central city with its unique needs and variety of opportunities. Adequate parking is available.

Architectural Style/Building Type:
Late Victorian/Romanesque Revival

Excerpt from the architectural survey:

This building is associated with the religious history of Colorado Springs, having been erected in 1890-91 as the second First Baptist Church on this site, making it one of the older churches in downtown Colorado Springs. Although somewhat altered at the east end of the façade, the building is notable for its Romanesque Revival style architecture, reflected in its masonry construction, steeply-pitched gables, round arched windows and entrances, tall narrow cylindrical tower with conical roof, doors deeply inset, rock-faced stone used as ornament, and decorative brickwork.

The splendid stained glass windows were created by the Omaha Art Stained Glass Company.

In January 1891 the Gazette wrote of the new church: "It is built of St Louis pressed brick of a dark red color with trimmings of peach blow sandstone, and its dimensions are 70 X 100 feet. About midway of the Kiowa street side is the large, square bell tower, 110 feet high, and in its base will be the main entrance. There will also be two entrances on the Weber street end on each side of the church, which reach the main audience room through cloisters. This will seat nearly 600 persons and will be finished in oak in Gothic style. The Sunday school rooms on the west end will seat 400 and will be similarly finished. Over them will be a large primary class room. The basement can be finished, whenever desired, into a large dining room and kitchen….The ceilings will be groined arches in iron and the seats curvilinear on a bowled floor….The windows will be of cathedral glass and the walls and ceilings will be tastefully tinted."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1890

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque