Glenwood Cemetery -- Houston TX
15R E 269285 N 3295514
Houston's historic Glenwood Cemetery, home to both pioneers and Hollywood legends, ex-Presidents and patriots, rich and poor, along Buffalo Bayou near downtown

The waymark coordinates are for the 2525 Washington Street entrance into Houston's incredible, evocative, historic jewel, Glenwood Cemetery. There's no entry signage, because really none is needed. Everyone knows where Glenwood is. The office is a Victorian home inside the cemetery, marked only with a small elegant sign that says "Office".

Blasterz keep coming back to Glenwood Cemetery, simply because it's so beautiful and heartbreaking at the same time. the funerary art here, and the lyrical 19th-century tombstones are interspersed with modern family estates of names that you see on streets all over town. Several governors, former mayors, and a former President of the Republic of Texas are buried here, along with Hollywood legends, veterans of the battle San Jacinto, Civil War heroes on both sides, and even the daughter of Gen. Sam Houston himself.

Almost 18,000 people are buried here, among outstanding examples of the height of Victorian funerary art, modern sculptural tombstone design, and humble flat markers. It's worth a day to explore this amazing cemetery.

From the cemetery website, a hint of who's who here: (visit link)

"Having served six generations of Houstonians, Glenwood remains an active, operating cemetery with attractive lots available for sale in all sections of the cemetery.

Designed in the tradition of other romantic rural cemetery parks of the 19th century, Glenwood’s beautiful landscape and towering trees provide the visitor a place of quiet respite just one mile west of downtown Houston. Glenwood’s collection of statuary and monuments are reminders of Houston’s rich history and the men and women who shaped it. Included among them are the last President of the Republic of Texas, four Governors, and more than twenty Houston Mayors, along with founders of major oil companies, religious and professional leaders, and others who have made significant contributions to Houston.

Glenwood Cemetery comprises approximately 84 acres, of which 18 acres are reserved for future development ensuring that Glenwood will continue to serve future generations of Houstonians with dignity, respect and compassion."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Houston, Texas

Approximate number of graves: 18,000