1941 -- Texas State College for Women Student Union -- Denton TX
The student union at what was then known as the Texas State College for Women was built in 1941.

Texas Woman's University has gone by many names since it was founded here in 1902. It has been variously known as The Girl's Industrial College (190-1905), The College of Industrial Arts (1905-1934), the Texas State College for Women (1934-1957), and after 1957, Texas Woman's University.

In 1982 a state historic marker was placed in front of the south entrance to the TWU "Old Main" building on campus declaring that the former Girl's Industrial College of Texas, now known as Texas Woman's University, is the only college founded expressly for women in the United States.

Men have been able to attend TWU since 1972.

The waymarked Student Union building features a bold inscription carved in large letters across the stone facade of the Neo-Classical-incpired building:

"STUDENT UNION
TEXAS STATE COLLEGE FOR WOMEN