Nike of Samothrace "Winged Victory" -- Texas Woman's University, Denton TX
14S E 674434 N 3677746
This statue of Nike as "Winged Victory" is an exact replica of the one at the Louvre in Paris France. The replica stands in the south entrance of the Old Main building on the Texas Woman's University (TWU) campus in Denton.

This statue of Nike as "Winged Victory" is an exact replica of the Ancient Greek statue "Nike of Samothrace" at the Louvre Museum in Paris France.

This is actually the second Nike statue to stand in this spot at the Old Main Building: the first was placed in 1902 and endured almost eight decades of exposure to the elements and the harsh Texas climate, until succumbing finally to vandalism and being replaced in 1982.

From the TWU website: (visit link)

"Winged Victory

The original "Nike of Samothrace" was erected between 220 and 190 BC on an Aegean island to celebrate the Greeks' triumph over Antiochos III in Syria and is now exhibited at the Louve Museum in Paris, France where it is known as The Winged Victory. The replica which graces the portico of Old Main is actually a replacement of the original replica given by the C.I.A. class of 1929 to commemorate Armistice Day and the defeat of autocracy. The first replica, a victim of years of exposure and finally vandalism, was replaced in 1982 after an alumna initiated a fund drive. The new replica was purchased from the Louvre and shipped from Paris."
Where is original located?: The Louvre, Paris France

Where is this replica located?: Texas Woman's University, Denton TX