Newport Docks Disaster - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 499780 N 5715392
St Marks church features a memorial to the 39 victims of the 1909 Newport dock disaster. The Memorial is titled "In Memorlam of the Soldiers of Industry who fell on July 2nd 1909" & a Roll of Honour. Displayed in Saint Marks, Newport, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

On 2nd July 1909 a tragic accident occurred at Newport Docks.
Within the church is a memorial to the 39 victims of the 1909 Newport dock disaster.
The so called Soldiers of Industry, were digging out the new South Dock when the sides of a deep trench collapsed onto 46 men. Seven survived. The bodies of the dead were abandoned in the trench where they died, & now have no grave but the Sea.

A newspaper delivery boy called Tom Toya Lewis received a bravery award for his part in the rescue effort. You can read more and see photos on this page;
(visit link)

St Mark's Church - Many people believed the Church to be medieval, but in fact it was constructed in the 19th Century by Habershon's, a local firm of architects, in 1874. Saint Marks is located in Gold Tops, Newport, Gwent, South Wales.

A Victorian gothic Church in central Newport which has a tower with elegant lattice tracery, also a classical chiming clock. The Bell Tower and the Clock tower of the Civic Centre dominate the skyline as you arrive in the town by train as it arrives at the railway station.

"St Mark’s is a grade 2 listed building erected in 1870 (the official date shown in the church is 1874) to serve the growing community of Alltyryn and Gold Tops. Built in the grand Gothic Revival style of the Victorian era, it has wall mounted crenelations, an imposing tower and a large nave. It has been referred to as one of Newport’s iconic buildings. The building still contains most of the original pews but the sanctuary was completely redesigned, with oak panelling and chancel screen, as a war memorial after WW1. There is a small congregation who are committed to making the building more accessible for the community." Text Source; (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Marks Church - Gold Tops - Newport, Gwent, South Wales.