Walk of Schools -- Waco TX
14R E 677506 N 3492976
One of two long pergolas next to the Waco Chamber of Commerce at Heritage Square, this pergola forms the Walk of Schools

Heritage Square features two classic pergolas, the walk of Mayors and the Walk of Schools. The waymarked pergola is for the Walk of Schools.

The Walk of Schools commemorates Waco's history as a center of education in the 19th century, which continues today as the home of Baylor University.

During the 19th century, several prominent Texas colleges and universities were either founded here or moved here from other places. Baylor University (founded 1845 in Independence TX, moved to Waco in 1885) and Add-Ran College, better known as Texas Christian University (moved to Waco in 1895, then returned to Fort Worth in 1902) are the two largest examples of institutes of higher learning that once called Waco home.

From the Waco Chamber of Commerce website, a fragment of information on the walk of Schools: (visit link)

"Nearby Attractions

While attending an event at the Waco Convention Center, you will have many opportunities for sightseeing in the immediate vicinity.

. . .

Follow Washington Avenue away from the park, up to Third St. where you will find Waco City Hall, Carroll and Francis Sturgis Fountain, and Heritage Square, with its Walk of Mayors and Walk of Schools.

. . .

For more information on area attractions, entertainment, events, lodging, nightlife, and dining options please visit Waco & the Heart of Texas."
Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Freestanding

Free to visit?: Free to the public