Zeppelin Raids 1916 - The Rushes - Loughborough, Leicestershire
30U E 620797 N 5848585
A square granite stone incised with a German Cross in the road, which marks the spot a zeppelin bomb fell on January 31 1916.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

January 31 1916. There had been warnings that Zeppelins were on their way, heading from the east coast. Leicester, Nottingham and Derby had gone into blackout mode, but, apparently, parts of Loughborough were of the thinking that raids had never come that far inland before, so probably wouldn’t today, and as a result, blackout guidelines were not much observed (except by the Brush) thereby making Loughborough a real target.

One of the zeppelin bombs fell here, and is marked by a square granite stone incised with a German Cross in the road.

This is a very busy road, and even on a Sunday difficult to get a close-up picture. Fortunately, to mark the centenary a new brass plaque has been installed on the side of the road opposite the marker.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Charnwood borough council