Joseph Chapman’s Millrace - San Gabriel, CA
This is one of two markers concerning the millrace in San Gabriel's Plaza Park.

The plaque reads:

"Joseph Chapman’s Millrace

This is the location where the millrace turned due south, carrying water another 200 feet from this point into Chapman’s grist mill, built in 1822-25. The spring-fed water supply that flowed through the millrace came from two sources: Mission Lake to the northwest (now Lacy Park) and La Presa Dam to the northeast (now Sunny Slope Water Co. property). The open zanjas, or ditches, joined together on the west side of the mission quadrangle at Mission Drive. After turning the 13’ 6” diameter vertical wooden wheel which powered the mill, the expended water was led from the tailrace in open trenches to irrigate the mission garden, orange orchard, and 340 acres of rich soil that lay immediately south and east of the mill.

Dedicated October 25, 2013
by The Native Sons of the Golden West, Dwight A. Dutschke, Grand President & Ramona Parlor #109 San Gabriel, Joseph Claro, President. "

See the other plaque at (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: he Native Sons of the Golden West