Thomasons Bridge Over Bridgewater Canal - Walton, UK
This brick built single arch bridge was built as an accommodation bridge for a nearby farm.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bridgewater Canal
"The Bridgewater Canal connects Runcorn, Manchester and Leigh, in North West England. It was commissioned by Francis Egerton, 3rd Duke of Bridgewater, to transport coal from his mines in Worsley to Manchester. It was opened in 1761 from Worsley to Manchester, and later extended from Manchester to Runcorn, and then from Worsley to Leigh.

Often considered to be the first "true" canal in England, as it relied upon existing watercourses as sources of water rather than as navigable routes. Navigable throughout its history, it is one of the few canals in Britain not to have been nationalised, and remains privately owned. Pleasure craft now use the canal which forms part of the Cheshire Ring network of canals." link

The Bridge
This bridge is a Historic England Grade II listed building with following text. "Farm Road Bridge circa 1770 by James Brindley for the Duke of Bridgewater. Brown brick with stone dressings. Deep segmental arch with raised band of sandstone above brick voussoirs. Abutments curved in plan and battered in section. Flush stepped copings of sandstone to parapets. Sandstone walls to canal bank beneath bridge." link

On most UK canals the bridges are numbered, but on the Bridgewater Canal they are named, the style of the nameplates is white background with green lettering.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: