1929 Plymouth Coupe - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 342558 N 5619349
Toward the rear of the Heritage Village one will find a reproduction of an old Salmon Arm service station. In the building are three vintage cars, all restored and looking pretty.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On May 6, 2015 the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum, just south of Salmon Arm on Highway 97B, took possession of this Plymouth. The car, once owned by pharmacist Albert Bedford, was installed as a display at the museum in a reconstruction of an old service station, the Lester and Thomson Garage. It now sits beside two other cars in the garage, a Model T Doctor's coupe and a 1918 McLaughlin E63, 5 passenger touring car. The Plymouth was restored by a local man, Pat Shirley, once a member of the Shuswap Chapter of the Vintage Car Club and a big push behind both the construction of the Lester and Thomson garage and the firehall at the museum.

There's lots more to see in this heritage village and museum. We visited the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum and enjoyed seeing all the great old buildings, vehicles, machinery and displays in the village.

It is a 40 acre park owned by the City of Salmon Arm, and operated by the Salmon Arm Museum and Heritage Association. They host a dinner theater and it is usually sold out. During the summer they perform reenactments at the Broadway School.

Included within the museum grounds is the Broadview School, a one room schoolhouse constructed in the winter of 1917. It was moved to the village in 1988. The R.J. Haney House from around 1910, Mt. Ida Church, Blacksmith Shop, Filling Station with old pumps in front, a Cook’s House circa 1900, the Kew Homestead circa 1890’s one of the first log homes built in the valley and the Queest Fire Lookout Tower. All of these buildings have displays within them.
Car make/model: Plymouth Coupe

Viewing time: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM