Private Jessie Taylor - Jolleytown, Pennsylvania
17S E 557784 N 4397824
This Monument honoring Greene County's first KIA of the Civil War is located at 1330 Jollytown Road in Gilmore Township, Greene County, Pennsylvania

Private Jesse Taylor - Jolleytown, Pennsylvania

Jesse Taylor was the first Greene County soldier killed in the Civil War. A memorial, consisting of a statue, cannon, and two mortars, was erected in his honor in Jolleytown.

The cannon was originally at West Point and was known as Hoover's Battery. It was moved to New York Harbor to defend the Harbor during the Civil War. After the Civil War, a political group obtained the cannon from the government to use at political rallies. It somehow ended up in Greene County and was abandoned.

Local veterans found the cannon in a junkyard and restored it. The cannon was again abondoned and was picked up by a local medicine show as a curiosity. After several years, veterans' organizations, headed by Colonel Charles I. Faddis were instrumental in placing the cannon at the Jessie Taylor Memorial.

MARKER TEXT READS

Jesse Taylor,