RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum - Salmon Arm, British Columbia
11U E 342461 N 5619400
RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum is located on Hwy. 97B/50th Street NE. It is about 1 km south of the Trans Canada Hwy./Hwy. 1.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We visited the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum and enjoyed seeing all the great old buildings and displays in the village.

It is a 40 acre park owned by the City of Salmon Arm, and operated by the Salmon Arm Museum and Heritage Association. They host a dinner theater and it is usually sold out. During the summer they perform reenactments at the Broadway School.

Included within the museum grounds is the Broadview School, a one room schoolhouse constructed in the winter of 1917. It was moved to the village in 1988. The R.J. Haney House from around 1910, Mt. Ida Church, Blacksmith Shop, Filling Station with old pumps in front, a Cook’s House circa 1900, the Kew Homestead circa 1890’s one of the first log homes built in the valley and the Queest Lookout Tower. All of these buildings have displays within them.

Marjorie's Tea Room

Located on the lower floor of the historic Broadview School Gymnasium, Marjorie’s Tea Room provides visitors with a special place to congregate for tea or coffee. Lunch is available daily when the Village is open. The menu consists of homemade soups, sandwiches, salads, fresh scones, desserts, and a selection of drinks including lavender lemonade.

There is a 2.35 km long Nature Walk showcasing grassy meadows, sheltered wooded slopes, and cool wetlands by the stream.

When we were there a sign was posted with the following information about when they are open:

May 13 to September 19
Wednesday to Sunday - 10:00 am to 5:00 pm
July and August
7 days a week - 10:00 am to 5:00 pm
The admission is by donation: We donated $5.00 each; a nominal admission for this outstanding Museum.

RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum

Discover this beautiful park set on 40 acres of pioneer Shuswap farm land, R.J. Haney Heritage Village & Museum is the Shuswap’s largest heritage attraction. Start your visit at the Haney House. Over the past few years the house has seen restorations reflecting the beauty of the 1910 Edwardian era. Guided tours of the house are available upon request for $5.00 per person. Stroll through the heritage gardens in the yard of the house and you cannot help but notice the variety of rose bushes and the heritage vegetable garden all tended to by the Village Gardener. The gardens were designed in 1993 by landscape architect Patricia Reith, and reflect the beauty of the house.

Vegetables and fruits grown in the gardens at the Village are served in Marjorie’s Tea Room. The tea room is open during Village operational hours and serves tea goodies, beverages, and a homemade daily lunch special featuring recipes from many of our local pioneers.

As you step back in time explore the Village, covering 12 acres of the park you can discover our pioneer history in the 13 original or replica buildings that tell stories of Salmon Arm. Start your tour in the Museum and pick up a self guided tour guide which will take you to the Queest Mountain Forestry Tower, Broadview School, Mt Ida Church, Salmon Arm’s first filling station, Fire Hall, Newnes Blacksmith Shop, Lester and Thomson Garage, and more. Not to be missed is Sam Beemish’s “Home Studio” with the largest public collection of cylinders and records in Western Canada.
From Shuswap Tourism
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Theme:
Salmon Arm local history

Street Address:
RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum 751 Highway 97B NE Salmon Arm,British Columbia V1E 4P7

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
May 13 to September 19 Wednesday to Sunday - 10:00 am to 5:00 pm July and August 7 days a week - 10:00 am to 5:00 pm

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium