Sweatman Art Memorial / Finnish Lutheran Church - Lead, South Dakota
Marker for historic former Lutheran Church in Lead, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Text of marker:

Sweatman Art Memorial / Finnish Lutheran Church

This former Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church was built in 1889 by John Niemi and John Saari, and was located on Lot 11 East Main Street.  It is significant as the only remaining institutional building which marks the history of the Finns in Lead.  In addition, the church retains an unusual altar panting done by one of its members in 1905-1907.

Upon dedication of a new Lutheran Church in 1962, the original church, seen here, was sold to the Lead Women's Club for an art memorial and was moved to a site in the old Sinking Gardens Park.  It was named Sweatman Art Memorial in honor of Mrs. Ira B. Sweatman who left a donation for an art center.  It remained there until the expansion of the Open Cut necessitated its removal to its present location in the summer of 1994.
Marker Name: Sweatman Art Memorial / Finnish Lutheran Church

Marker Type: City