Sequoyah or Ssiquoya, Cherokee, NC
17S E 289904 N 3929257
The magnificent, hand-chiseled, wooden sculpture can be found at the Cherokee Indian Museum in Cherokee, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The monument by Peter Toth of Sequoyah honors a larger than life member of the Cherokees. His trade was silversmith but he had greater ideas to hammer out. He was able to bring together his peoples across their home range by creating a common alphabet so all groups could communicate more effectively.

"In 1821 he completed his independent creation of a Cherokee syllabary, making reading and writing in Cherokee possible. This was one of the very few times in recorded history that a member of a pre-literate people independently created an effective writing system, (another example being Shong Lue Yang). After seeing its worth, the people of the Cherokee Nation rapidly began to use his syllabary and officially adopted it in 1825. Their literacy rate quickly surpassed that of surrounding European-American settlers."

Quoted from web article: (visit link)

The following link is for the wikipedia article on Sequoyah: (visit link)