Reuters Data Centre - Blackwall (London)
30U E 707936 N 5710476
Black austere cube of Reuters Data Centre, located in Blackwall, London, is one of the many interesting buildings designed by outstanding British architect Richard George Rogers.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Huge structure of the Millenium Dome in London, nowadays O2 Arena, is one of the many architectonic jewells designed by British architect Richard George Rogers.

The Reuters Data Centre, built in 1987-1992, occupies a site between Blackwall Road and the River Thames beside an old graving dock. It is home to the computer systems that process data for the Reuters news agency. The building won RIBA National Award in 1993.

Richard George Rogers, Baron Rogers of Riverside, CH, FRIBA, FCSD (born 23 July 1933) is a British architect noted for his modernist and functionalist designs in high-tech architecture. Rogers is perhaps best known for his work on the Pompidou Centre in Paris, the Lloyd's building and Millennium Dome both in London, the Senedd in Cardiff, and the European Court of Human Rights building in Strasbourg. He is a winner of the RIBA Gold Medal, the Thomas Jefferson Medal, the RIBA Stirling Prize, the Minerva Medal and Pritzker Prize. [excerpted from wiki]

Architect: Richard George Rogers, Baron Rogers of Riverside

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize